Privacy Policy

1. Who are we?

We are B Medical Systems India Private Limited, and we have our registered office and our principal place of business at Premise Number 2, Ground Floor Girikunj Building, 71 N.S Road, Marine Drive, Mumbai – 400020. We are registered with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs in India under the Companies Act, 2013 and our Corporate Identity Number is U33119MH2021PTC353523. More information about us, our products and our services may be found on our website: https://www.bmedicalsystems.com

In the context of our activities, we collect, hold, disclose and/or otherwise process personal data relating to our customers, the representatives of our customers, our business partners and services providers and suppliers (such as our agents, distributors, consultants, and IT service providers), as well as other individuals who use or are interested in our products or services.

We know your privacy is important to you. We value your right to privacy and strive to protect your personal data. In this Privacy Policy we set forth how we collect your personal data, how and for what purposes we may use your personal data and to whom your personal data may be disclosed by us. Further, this Privacy Policy includes important information regarding your rights with respect to the processing of your personal data. Therefore, we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy very carefully.

From time to time, we may need to change this Privacy Policy. The most recent version of this Privacy Policy is available on our website https://www.bmedicalsystems.com

We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Policy. You may also ask us to send you a copy of the most recent version of this Privacy Policy.

Attention: By using our services and/or our website and by sharing your personal data with us, you acknowledge that your personal data will be processed in the manner as described in this Privacy Policy.

2. Data

Means and includes personal information, sensitive personal data or information and special category personal data (as defined herein below under India Data Protection Laws) that you submit to B Medical Systems India via the Website and which we receive, collect, hold, disclose and/or otherwise process in connection with your use of our website and/or B Medical Systems products or services in India.

3. India Data Protection Laws

The Information Technology Act, 2000 (as amended or substituted from time to time), the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 and any other applicable data protection laws relating to the processing of Data, for the time being in force in India.

4. Whose personal data do we collect?

In the context of our services, we may collect personal data relating to you, as our (existing and potential) customers, our business partners or service providers and visitors of our website.

5. How do we collect personal data relating to you?

We may collect information about you in various ways:

  • directly from you, for example when you contact us via our website forms or when you send us an email.
  • from third parties, for example social media.
  • information collected during some events organized by us or to which we participate.
  • when you visit our website by means of cookies,
  • we may collect or receive information about you from other sources, notably to keep your contact details accurate and up to date using publicly available sources.

6. What personal data do we collect and for what purposes do we use your personal data?

We collect the following information about you and we use it for the following purposes:

Personal data:

Purposes:

Identification and contact information, such as name, address, telephone number, email address, title, name of the company you are working for or other contact details)

Financial information, such as your account number and other payment-related information.

-Customer administration.

-Answering a question or request from you.

-In the context of a possible business transaction.

-Administration and management of personnel and intermediaries.

-To put you in contact with one of our agent or distributors in your country.

-To deliver the services or products you ordered.

-For the execution of a contractual relationship.

-For administrating payment of invoices and to collect debts.

-For marketing purposes.

-To send you Newsletters, invitation to events.

 

Technical information collected through cookies (such as device and network information, your IP address, browser type and version, operating system, and surfing/browsing activity)

-To improve our services and the quality thereof, including our website.

We can also consult identification and contact information via external databases that we purchase and combine this information with the data we have collected from you, in order

to obtain more complete or accurate information.

-For making decisions about entering a business relationship (e.g., risk profile).

7. With whom do we share your personal data?

In the context of the purposes listed above, we may share your personal data with third parties, such as our shareholder or agents, distributors, consultants, Regional Managers, marketing agencies, our IT Service Providers. The information that we share is strictly limited to related to the abovementioned business purposes.

We will ensure that, where relevant, contractual safeguards are implemented to ensure the protection of your personal data when disclosing your personal data to a third party.

The parties to whom we may disclose your personal data as referred to above may be in countries outside India. In such case, it shall be ensured that adequate measures are taken to ensure adequate protection of your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

8. How long do we store your personal data?

Your personal data will not be stored for longer than is necessary in relation to the purposes for which we process them (we refer to the purposes as listed above in paragraph 6). Only where we are legally obliged to, or where this is necessary for defending our interests in the context of judicial proceedings (e.g., in case of a dispute), we will store the personal data for longer periods.

9. How do we protect your personal data?

We will implement the necessary administrative, technical and organizational measures for ensuring a level of security appropriate to the specific risks that we have identified. We protect your personal data against destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of or access to personal data transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed.

Further, we seek to ensure that we keep your personal data accurate and up to date. In view thereof, we kindly request you to inform us of any changes to your personal data (such as a change in your contact details).

10. What are your rights and how you can exercise them?

You may contact the Grievance officer (the details whereof are provided in clause 12 of this policy)

  • For any modifications / corrections required to the personal data and information including your sensitive personal data or information provided; and
  • For withdrawal of consent to provide personal data and information including your sensitive personal data or information

Moreover, when the processing of your personal data is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You may also object to the future processing of your personal data relating to you for the purpose of marketing purposes by sending an email to marketing@bmedicalsystemsindia.com to unsubscribe or by contacting the marketing team via the unsubscribe section under privacy center on our website: https://www.bmedicalsystems.com

11. Contact

To request to review, update, or delete your personal information or to otherwise reach us, please submit a request by e-mailing us at privacy@bmedicalsystemsindia.com. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

12. Grievance Officer

Please see below the details of our grievance officer in India:

Name: Dhanashri Boga

Email: privacy@bmedicalsystemsindia.com

13. Anonymous tracking

We use Matomo Analytics with full anonymization of data in order to produce aggregated data to make sure that:

  • customers find relevant support and product information for their present and future needs;
  • visitors are presented as quickly as possible with appropriate answers to their needs; and
  • the continuity and optimization of this communication service are ensured by identifying potential weak points and eventual full or partial interruptions of the service.

No personal data are collected.

The data stored does not allow the re-identification of the user and there is no personal reference to any particular user.

A user’s identity is not created nor is a tracking cookie installed. Tracking cookies are not used and visitors are not tracked across websites.

We rely on the legal basis of legitimate interest [Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR] for this processing activity.

If you do not wish to be tracked anonymously by this solution, please click here to opt out of the anonymous tracking: